Plenty of grounds to appeal teacher email decision
[…] And, “records of a local government entity” is further defined to include “information stored on a magnetic tape, computer, laser disc or optical disc.”
So if we work backward, we find that district employee email addresses are stored in a database, which is stored on a computer, which is therefore a “record of a local government agency,” which is paid for by tax dollars and kept in the performance of a duty, which is facilitating the communication between the district and its employees. It would seem to be a public record.
Smith then says the database is confidential, based on NRS 239B.040(1)(a), which says “if a person or his or her agent provides the electronic mail address or telephone number of the person to a governmental entity for the purpose of or in the course of communicating with that governmental agency,” then it’s confidential.
But that doesn’t seem to apply here. Clark County teachers didn’t supply their addresses to a governmental agency; they were assigned that address by a governmental agency.