weather icon Cloudy
[…] Two HOA bills will be consider by state lawmakers this week. One addresses property owner’s rights to install energy-saving solar and windmill systems, and the other looks at who owns the security walls in a community. Both bills will are proposed by Sen. Mike Schneider, D-Las Vegas.

Senate bill 114 has been sent to the Committee on Energy, Infrastructure and Transportation. This proposed regulation, which addresses energy-saving solar or wind systems, would amend NRS 111.239.

The new law would state that “… any covenant, restriction or condition contained in a deed, contract or other legal instrument which affects the transfer, sale or any other interest in real property, and which prohibits or unreasonably restricts, or has the effect of prohibiting or unreasonably restricting the owner of the property from using a system for obtaining solar or wind energy on his property is void and unenforceable.”

That’s some bold language, there guys.

The proposed amendment to this existing law would define what constitutes “unreasonable restrictions.”

That’s fine but the proposed law takes things too far.