No collusion, but definitely problems in Metro arbitration
[…] October 28, 2013 - 11:35 pm
Let’s start with the things everybody agrees on in the now-infamous Las Vegas police arbitration case.
First, everybody agrees the final award is legal and binding. That means no matter what irregularities, broken laws or flawed procedures took place during the session, the $6.9 million salary-and-benefits award to the Police Protective Association isn’t going to change. (The amount rises to $11.6 million if you include the restoration of longevity and merit pay.)
Second, everybody agrees a very important rule was broken: Although NRS 288.215(9) required both police management and the officers union to “submit a single written statement containing its final offer for each of the unresolved issues,” that step was never followed. In fact, the final offers from both Metro and the union apparently were made verbally to the arbitrator, and not while a tape recorder was running.
Third, now everyone seems to agree that while the rules weren’t followed, it wasn’t the result of a conspiracy.