HOA president has options in dealing with abusive director
[…] HOA president has options in dealing with abusive director
Q: I am the board president of our gated homeowners association. A lot of email transactions take place outside of the board meetings, with 90 percent opposing opinions by one of our members.
A disturbing trend is taking place where a particular member does not follow basic civility in the emails he sends. I and our association manager have on many occasions reminded him of his out-of-line behavior.
I reviewed Nevada Revised Statute 116 and ran across NRS 116.31184 dealing with “Threats, harassment and other conduct prohibited; penalty.”
A- Subsection 1 states: “… a member of the executive board … shall not willfully and without legal authority threaten, harass or otherwise engage in a course of conduct against any other person … a member of the executive board of his or her association … .”
B- Subsection 2 adds: “A person who violates the provision of subsection 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor … (Added to NRS by 2013.2529).”
A: NRS 116.31184 is what I call the “bully” law. The law covers not only the board of directors and management staff but also homeowners, tenants and guests.