weather icon Partly Cloudy
[…] The letter points out that there have been complaints to the governor’s office of “overzealous enforcement of parking regulations at residential complexes leading to burdensome costs for citizens attempting to live under the virus mandates.”

The notice reminded them that Gov. Steve Sisolak has deemed motor carriers essential businesses and they may continue to operate. It warns, however, that operators “should make every attempt during these times to limit services to those that are in fact essential.”

Gibbons said tow car carriers that tow for residential complexes under NRS 706.4477 may tow from a complex “only if the vehicle is blocking a fire hydrant, fire lane or parking space designated for the handicapped; or posing an imminent threat of causing a substantial adverse effect on the health, safety or welfare of the residents of the residential complex, which may include, without limitation, if the vehicle is parked in a space that is clearly marked for a specific resident or the use of a specific unit in the residential complex, in accordance with NRS 702.4477(s)(b)(4).”

The notification ended with this warning:

“I believe it is preferable that the authority and the tow carriers work together on this issue as regulators and the regulated and avoid the need for the governor or his staff to take more definite action.”